Skip to content Skip to navigation

In-House Draw

JPG version of the inhouse draw flyer.

A PDF copy of this flyer may be downloaded here.

The In-House Draw is an annual process, occurring after the general Housing Draw, that allows students to select their specific room assignment within their assigned residence. During the general Housing Draw, students are assigned to a residence on campus as well as to a specific room type within that residence (for example: a Murray House Single or a BOB Premier Space). The various In-House Draw events are organized and led by the incoming student house staff members with coaching by Residential Education professional staff. A full list of In-House Draw events is posted below.

Please take note that some Co-Ops utilize a consensus process to assign specific room assignments within the house. The residences that use the consensus process do not hold their official In-House Draw meetings until the beginning of Autumn Quarter. In all cases, no room or roommate assignment may be considered as final until after students have moved into their assigned residences and have received their room key.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the In-House Draw process, please feel free to email us at inhousedraw@stanford.edu

  • Find more information regarding the In-House Draw Guidelines here   
  • Please visit Housing Assignment's In-HouseDraw website
  • for additional information.

For your reference, here are important dates for the Housing Draw:

  • 5/6/2019 - Deadline to apply for the Draw
  • 5/23/2019 - Draw results announced
  • 5/29/2019 through 6/5/2019 - In-House Draws

Schedule of In-House Draws

House Name Date                                       Time                                Location
576 Alvarado N/A N/A Note: Will complete IHD in the Fall as they do quarterly rooming meetings.
680 Lomita 6/3/2019 7:00 pm 680 Lounge

1047 Campus Drive

6/3/2019 7:00 pm  1047 Lounge
Adelfa 6/1/2019 2:00 pm Norcliffe Lounge
BOB 5/29/2019 7:30 pm BOB House

Branner Hall

6/5/2019 

6:00 pm

Branner Lounge

Cardenal, East FloMo

6/2/2019 5:00 pm Cardenal Lounge

Casa Zapata

5/29/2019

8:30 pm

 

Casa Zapata Lounge

 

 

Castaño

6/5/2019 7:30 pm

Castaño Lounge

Columbae N/A N/A Note: Will complete IHD in the Fall as they do quarterly rooming meetings.

Crothers Hall

  • 6/2/2019 (Pre-Assign Draw)
  • 6/3/2019 (General Draw)
  • 4:00 pm on 6/2(Pre-Assign Draw)
  • 6:00 pm  on 6/3(General Draw)

Crothers Field for both 6/2 and 6/3 Draw events. 

Delta Delta Delta 5/29/2019 7:00 pm Tri-Delt Louge
Durand 5/30/2019 7:00 pm Durand Lounge

EAST

6/3/2019
  • 6:00 pm - Mixer
  • 6:30 pm - Draw

EAST Dining Room

Enchanted Broccoli Forest 6/3/2019  7:00 pm EBF Lounge

Faisan, East FloMo

5/31/2019 3:00 pm  Cardenal Lounge
FroSoCo
6/4/2019

8:00 pm 

Schiff RF Cottage
Grove 6/4/2019 7:00 pm Grove Lounge

Hammarskjöld

6/5/2019

8:00 pm

Hammarskjöld Lounge

Haus Mitteleuropa 5/30/2019 8:00 pm  Haus Mitt Lounge
Jerry  5/30/2019 7:00 pm  Jerry Lounge
Kairos 6/1/2019 2:00 pm Kairos Lounge 
Kappa Alpha 6/2/2019 8:00 pm  Kappa Alpha Lounge
Kappa Alpha Theta 6/3/2019 8:00 pm Kappa Alpha Theta Lounge
Kappa Sigma 6/2/2019  9:00 pm Kappa Sigma Lounge

Kimball

6/3/2019

6:00 pm 

Kimball Lounge
La Casa Italiana 5/29/2019 7:00 pm Casa Italiana Lounge
La Maison Française 5/29/2019 7:30 pm La Maison Française House
Lantana 6/3/2019

7:30 pm

Lantana Lounge

Mars 5/29/2019 7:00 pm  Mars Lounge
Meier 6/3/2019 8:00 pm Meier Lobby

Mirrielees

5/29/2019

6:00 pm

Mirrielees, 3rd Floor Lounge

Murray

6/2/2019

4:00 pm

Murray Lounge

Muwekma-Tah-Ruk

6/5/2019

8:00 pm 

Muwekma Lounge

Naranja 6/3/2019 8:00 pm  Meier Lobby
Narnia 5/29/2019 8:00 pm  Narnia Lounge

Ng 

5/29/2019

7:00 pm

Ng Lounge

  • 7:00 pm - Mixer
  • 7:30 pm - Draw begins

Norcliffe

6/1/2019

2:00 pm 

Norcliffe Lounge

Okada

6/2/2019 7:00 pm Okada Lounge
Outdoor House 6/3/2019 8:00 pm  Jenkins Dining Society
Phi Kappa Psi 6/3/2019 10:00 pm  Phi Kappa Psi
Phi Sigma 5/29/2019 8:30 pm

Phi Sig House 

  • Note: Social starting at 8 pm
Pi Beta Phi  5/29/2019 7:00 pm Pi Beta Phi Lounge
Pluto 5/30/2019 7:00 pm  Pluto Backyard
Potter 5/31/2019 7:00 pm Potter Lounge

Robinson

5/30/2019
 

7:30 pm

Robinson Lobby

Roble Hall

6/3/2019 7:00 pm  Roble Lounge
Roth 5/30/2019 7:00 pm Roth Lounge
Sigma Nu 5/31/2019 12:00 pm  Sigma Nu Lounge
Slavianskii Dom 5/30/2019 7:00 pm SlavDom Lounge

Storey

5/30/2019

6:00 pm

Storey Lounge

Suites

6/2/2019

  • 3:00 pm (4-Person Suites)
  • 4:30 PM (6-Person Suites)
Suites Dining Society
Synergy N/A N/A Note: Will complete IHD in the Fall as they do quarterly rooming meetings.
Terra 5/31/2019

5:00 pm 

Terra House
Theta Delta Chi 5/30/2019 7:00 pm  Theta Delta Chi Lounge

Toyon Hall

6/4/2019

6:00 pm 

Toyon Moose Lounge

Trancos

6/5/2019

6:30 pm

Trancos Lobby

Ujamaa

6/5/2019

5:00 pm 

Ujamaa Lounge

West FloMo (Gavilan, Loro, Mirlo, and Paloma) 6/2/2019 3:00 pm Note: Check in at FloMo courtyard where RFs Lydia & John will be at a table to greet incoming residents.

West Lagunita

5/29/2019

7:00 pm

West Lagunita Lounge
Xanadu 6/2/2019 2:00 pm Xanadu Lounge

Yost

6/4/2019

7:00 pm

Yost Dining Room

ZAP 6/4/2019 7:00 pm ZAP Lounge